Past Trials

Scottish Six Days Trials - 1921

Highland Temporary Works
56N Bikes
Acklams Factory Beta
Jitsie
Vertigo
Highland Leisure Sport
Off Road Moto
Blackbird Racing
John Lee Motorcycles
Putoline
Gavin Cairns
Ice Valley
Leven Homes
Mickey Oates
Inch Perfect Trials
North Distribution Ltd
...
Riders climbing the eastern side of Bealach-na Baa on the
way to lunch at Applecross in the 1921 SSDT

1921 Scottish Six Days Trial


In the 1921 Scottish Six Days Trial the rules for the event were similar to the previous year. The event attracted a record 131 entries, of which a record 112 made it to the Start.

The routes for the 1921 Scottish were:

First Day - 183 miles

Edinburgh - Stirling - Crieff - Amulree (test hill) - Kenmore - Dalwhinnie - Kingussie - Trinafour (test hill) - Inverness.

Second Day - 183 miles

Inverness - Strathpeffer - Achnasheen - Jeantown - Tornapress (test hill) - Applecross (lunch) - Applecross Hill (test hill) - Tornapress, then return by the same route to Inverness.

Third Day - 74 miles

Inverness - Abriachan (test hill) - Drumnadrochit - Fort Augustus - Glendoe (test hill) Foyers - Inverfarigaig Corkscrew(test hill) - Inverness.

Fourth Day - 165 miles

Inverness - Kingussie - Dalnacardoch - Kenmore - Dalmally - Oban

Fifth Day - 180 miles

Oban - Kilmelfort - Inveraray - Strachur - Glendarnel and back to Oban via Dalmally. (Test hil, Ballochandrain)

Sixth Day - 123 miles

Oban - Dalmally - Crianlarich - Lochearnhead Callander - Stirling - Edinburgh.

GOLD MEDALS

A F Downie (AJS sc)
L Newey (Ariel sc)
G Brough (Brough Superior)
H Karslake (Brough Superior)
W M Buchanan (BSA)
L L Sealey (BSA)
H F Edwards (BSA)
J H Walker (BSA)
R L Bird (BSA)
S C Hubbard (Coulson)
J Shepherd (Campion)
C H Hanwell (CEDOS)
J R Alexander (Douglas)
R J Baird (Douglas)
L Crisp (Humber)
R M Wilson (Hobart)
P R Dowson (Hawker)
L H Wells (Hawker)
R S Macrae (Harley-Davidson sc)
G Grinton (Harley-Davidson sc)
C A M’Keand (Harley-Davidson )
A J Sproston (Lea-Francis)
G Nott (Matchless)
A S Guthrie (Metro-Tyler)
J T Bashall (Martinsyde)
E Simms (Martinsyde)
S Bladder (New Imperial sc)
R Kershaw (New Imperial)
W L Cowan (New Imperial)
Norman Black (Omega)
Neville Hall (OK)
G M Townsend (P&M)
R Lewis (P&M)
J Westwood Wills (Powell)
Hugh Gibson (Royal Ruby)
F W Viles (Raleigh)
A L Downie (Raleigh)
J W Morton (Rover)
R Elliot (Rover)
A J C Lindsay (Rover)
G L White (Rover)
G Cumming (Sunbeam)
A Brown (Sunbeam)
J R Fellowes (Sunbeam)
R Brown (Sunbeam)
G Dance (Sunbeam)
F S Marsden (Sunbeam)
H Langman (Scott)
W F Scott (Scott)
W Westwood (Triumph)
R B Clark (Zenith)

SILVER MEDALS

R Cardrae (AJS)
A E Rollason (Ariel)
H N Lockhead (Ariel)
A G Cocks (Beardmore-Precision)
T Hunter (BSA sc)
L A Welch (BSA)
H Crisp (Humber)
J Conville (Lea-Francis)
F G Boddington (Morgan)
S Hall (Morgan)
D Parsons (Matchless)
D Wright (Norton sc)
W Handley (OK)
Norman Black (OMEGA)
P Cunningham (P&M)
A G Fenn (Raleigh)
H Nelson (Rudge)
J A Hilger (Rover)
R TBall (Scott)
W Moore (Scott) (Billy Moore - Scott trial assistant course plotter)
M T Calderon (Velocette)

It was reported that a further 13 competitors gained Bronze Medals and there were 26 retired during the week with various problems.

Information compiled and provided by Deryk Wylde.